New Hersey State of Muncicipalities FacebookTwitter Linkedin with NJSLOM       





   

Annual Innovation in Governance Awards

2013

Municipality
Project Title
Award Status
Avalon Borough

Borough of Avalon Pet Evacuation Trailer                                               

Winner
City of Camden
Camden County Regional Police Department
Winner
Madison Borough
Chief Executive Council for Madison (CECM)
Winner

2012 - No Awards Presented

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards


Outstanding Women in Government Award

In 2003 the League of Municipalities, in conjunction with the NJLM Women in Municipal Government Committee, created an annual award “The Outstanding Women in Government Award” to recognize contributions and dedicated service toward the advancement of women in government.  Prior award winners are:

2012

Sharon Robinson-Briggs, Mayor, Plainfield, Member League Executive Board

2011

Letitia “Tish” Colombi, Mayor, Haddonfield; Co-Chair, League’s Women in Municipal Government Committee and Mildred Crump, Councilwoman, Newark; Co-Chair, League’s Women in Municipal Committee

2010

Kim Guadagno, Lieutentant Governor, State of New Jersey

2009

Major General Maria Falca-Dodson, Commander, NJ Air National Guard, NJ Dept. Military & Veterans Affairs

2008

Paula Franzese Professor of Law, Seton Hall University Former Chair, New Jersey State Ethics Commission

2007

Caren Franzini,  Executive Director, NJ Economic Development Authority
Susan Bass Levin,  Former Commissioner, State Department of Community Affairs

Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Association of Women Officials
Virginia "Ginny" Weber Executive Director, NJ Assn. for Elected Women Officials

2006

Maxine Hirsch, Former Council Woman, New Providence
Jeannine LaRue, Deputy Chief of Staff, Gov. Jon Corzine and Former Council Woman, Winslow Twp.

2005

Suzanne Walters, Mayor, Stone Harbor Borough
Teresa Kelly, Deputy Mayor, Buena Vista Township

2004

Lenna Brown, Former State Senator
Phyllis Marchand, Mayor, Princeton Township and League Past President


Distinguished Public Service Awards

In 2003, the Executive Board and Officers of the League decided to establish a new award to honor some individuals or organizations that have, over a period of time, made substantial contributions to our State through their Distinguished Public Service.  Prior recipients include:

2012

Lieutenant Colonel Jerome Hatfield, Deputy Superintendent of Homeland Security
New Jersey State Police
Bart Oates, Chairman, New Jersey Hall of Fame Board of Commissioners and
Steve Edwards, President of the New Jersey Hall of Fame Foundation Board

2011

Honorable Bill Schluter, Former New Jersey State Senator
Colonel Joseph “Rick” Fuentes, Superintendent, New Jersey State Police
Ernie Reock, Professor Emeritus, Rutgers, The State University

2010

James J. Florio, Former Governor, State of New Jersey
Thomas H. Kean, Former Governor, State of New Jersey

2009

Christine Todd-Whitman, Former Governor, State of New Jersey
Joseph S. Roth, President & CEO, NJ Sharing Network

2008

Brendan T. Byrne, Governor, State of New Jersey
William F. Faherty, Jr., Government Banking Executive, Former Deputy Mayor, Trenton City

2007

Governor and Senate President Dick Codey, District 27
William Gormley, Former Senator, District 2

2006

Albio Sires, Former Speaker, General Assembly and former Mayor, West New York
Robert Franks, Former Congressman

2005

Linda Reith, Founder, New Jersey Family Readiness Council

2004

Major General Glenn K. Rieth, Department of Military and Veterans Affairs
Brigadier General (ret.) Robert S. Dutko, Sr., Chairman, NJ Committee for Employer
Support of the Guard and National Reserve (NJESGR)
Lindsey Tippett, Community Blood Council of New Jersey

2003

Nicholas DeMauro, Executive Director/CEO DARE International


Michael A. Pane Award
Winners Circle

2013

Michael Pane Jr (Awarded Posthumously)

2012

Stuart Koenig (Awarded posthumously)

2011

John C. Gillespie, Parker, McCay &Criscuolo, PA 

2010

Dennis Galvin, Esq

2009

Jeffrey R. Surenian, Esq

2008

Kristina Hadinger, Esq

2007

Harry S. Pozycki, Esq
2006           
Ronald D. Cucchiaro Esq.
2005           
William John Kearns Esq.
2004           
Duane O. Davison, Esq
2003           

William Martin Cox, Esq


 

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition Winners

2013

Tegan Lynch, Little Silver Borough
Kandace Kaplan, Manalapan Township
Claire Speranza, Robbinsville Township

2012

Frederick Jimenez, Bethlehem Township
Jerrica Pfannerer, Elmer Borough
Brian Bradley, Wyckoff Township

2011

Marquis Cooper, Greenwich Township (Gloucester)
Ingrid Ma, West Windsor
Christian Bruni, Hamilton Township (Mercer)

2010

Dennis Wood, Haddonfield Borough
Casey Green, Morris Plains Borough
Aparaajit Sriram, Plainsboro Township

2009

Ian Anderson, submitted by Mayor John Dean DeRienzo of Haworth
Kristin Mutch, submitted by Mayor David Brown of Medford
Douglas T. Fox, submitted by Mayor Peter Voros of Pittsgrove

2008

Bridget C. Levine, Allentown
Jennifer E. Noble, Linden
Kyle Emeory, Plumsted

2007 Winners


Public Information Winners

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010

Jersey City (Best overall)
Franklin Township (Somerset County) (Best Print Media)
Elsinboro Township (Best Special/Innovative Program)
Westfield (Best Non-Web Electronic Media)


Distinguished Public Service Career Award

2013

Robert Czech
Chair, Civil Service Commission

 

 

Privacy Statement | NJLM FAQ
New Jersey State League of Municipalities • 222 West State Street • Trenton, NJ 08608 • (609) 695-3481
  FAX: (609) 695-0151