New Hersey State of Muncicipalities Facebook Twitter  Linkedin with NJSLOM NJSLOM YouTube Channel NJLM Blog       





   

NEW JERSEY STATE LEAGUE OF MUNICIPALITIES
SIXTEENTH ANNUAL LOUIS BAY 2nd FUTURE MUNICIPAL LEADERS SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION
FOR 2010

Scholarship Committee Chairman and League 1st Vice President Mayor Chuck Chiarello of Buena Vista Township and Scholarship Judge and League 2nd Vice President Mayor Dan Coranoto of Hampton Twp., announced the winners of the Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition.  Mayors from across the state made the competition a great success as they submitted excellent entries from high school juniors and seniors.

The top three winners and a full list of finalists and semi-finalists are below. The full text of the three winning essays will appear in the October issue of the League magazine New Jersey Municipalities.  Participating students will receive a certificate and the winners receive a $1,000 scholarship from the League, presented by their hometown mayor.

WINNERS

Dennis Wood, Haddonfield Borough
Casey Green, Morris Plains Borough
Aparaajit Sriram, Plainsboro Township

FINALISTS

William Bauer, Closter Borough
Nicholas Crippen, Dennis Township
Brigid Miller, Egg Harbor Township
Kristina Jeanne Yoroshko, Greenwich Township (Gloucester)
Claire Alpaugh, Harrison Township
Matthew Chatten, Hawthorne Borough
William O’Brien, Kinnelon Borough
Peter Alexander, Linden City
Anastasia Millecker, Middletown Township
Gregg Cambareri, Old Bridge Township
William Murphy, River Vale Township
Dale Zhang, Warren Township
Logan Taylor, Watchung Borough
Veronica Nunez, Weehawken Township
David Meni, West Windsor Township

SEMI-FINALISTS

William Dollarton, Barrington Borough
Brendan Kelly, Butler Borough
Stefano Solari, Deptford Township
Taran K. Sayal, East Brunswick Township
Michelle Marino, East Greenwich Township
Giancarlo Flores, Fair Lawn Borough
Chrissa Sulich, Hillsborough Township
Jeremy Alosio, Lafayette Township
Nicole DiSarno, Long Hill Township
Sean Conner, Medford Township
Carol Villavicenico, Moonachie Borough
Maria Panchenko, New Milford Borough
Tiffany Lorincz, North Bergen Township
Molly Lavin, Ocean City
Jessica Sparano, Plumsted Township
Emefa Vowotor, Ridgefield Park Village
Theodore Wood, Rockaway Township
Lauren McDonald, Roseland Borough
Cara Meramo, Saddle Brook Township
Brian Gleason, Ship Bottom Borough
Matthew Durst, Stafford Township
Mary Betts, Upper Township
Shannon N. Sanders, Winslow Township
William Fassuliotis, Woodcliff Lake Borough
Lauren Smith, Wood-Ridge Borough

 

 

      

Privacy Statement | NJLM FAQ
New Jersey State League of Municipalities • 222 West State Street • Trenton, NJ 08608 • (609) 695-3481
  FAX: (609) 695-0151