New Hersey State of Muncicipalities Facebook Twitter  Linkedin with NJSLOM NJSLOM YouTube Channel NJLM Blog       





   

  NJLM Hall of Fame and Special Awards

Mayors & Elected Officials Hall of Fame
Induction into the Mayors' Hall of Fame or the Elected Officials' Hall of Fame recognizes municipal officials who have selflessly guided their communities through the good times and troubled times with little recognition of their sacrifice. This token of appreciation will shine a light on these pillars in our communities and hold them up as an example of civic pride for all citizens to emulate.

View inductees to the Mayors Hall of Fame.

View inducteed to the Elected Officials Hall of Fame.

20th Annual Elected Officials Hall of Fame
In recognition of the many municipal governing body members who are selflessly serving for twenty or more years, the League of Municipalities is pleased to once again accept nominations for the Elected Officials Hall of Fame.

Special Awards

Annual Innovation in Governance Awards
The New Jersey Department of Community Affairs and the New Jersey League of Municipalities acknowledge and promote Innovation in Governance through this annual recognition program.This is a great opportunity to showcase innovative solutions and an opportunity to showcase innovations that prevented problems from even arising.

2017 Awards

Honorees
(in alphabetical order)

Village of Ridgewood-
Outsourcing the Management of Crossing Guard Services  

The City of Summit
Ridesharing Technology as a Parking Solution

Honorable Mentions
(in alphabetical order)

The Township of Bloomfield-
Open Public Records Portal

The Borough of Freehold-
New Jersey’s First Participatory Budget Project

The Borough of Highland Park-
Arts in Highland

2016 Awards

From the City of East Orange:  
9-Step Approach to VAP
VAP Action Plan PowerPoint 
A Guide to Help Towns to Run a VAP Program

From the Borough of Highland Park:  
HP Gives a Hoot Initiative
A Community-Wide Fund to Support Borough Children.

Honorable Mentions
(in alphabetical order)

From the City of Somers Point – 
Live in Somers Point Marketing Campaign to Attract Homeowners

From the City of Summit 
Summit re: Vision–Master Plan Re-Examination Program
AND
Shark Diddy TV and Lifejacket Awareness Campaign to Promote Pool Safety Awareness

From Williamstown/Monroe Township (Gloucester)
Brand and Logo Development and Website to Promote Williamstown

2015 Awards

Honorees
(in alphabetical order)

From the City of New Brunswick – 
Dina’s Dwellings
Supportive Housing for Domestic Violence Survivors

From the City of Trenton – 
The Coordinated Entry & Assessment Service (CEAS) Center,
Providing Housing and Services for Homeless Individuals

From Wildwood City – 
The Wildwood Landfill Closure Initiative

 

Honorable Mentions
(in alphabetical order)

From Brick Township – 
Permit Amnesty Month, June, 2014

From Frelinghuysen and Green Townships – 
Inter-local Agreement for Emergency Management Services Coordination

From Highland Park Borough – 
New Projects and Programs to Improve Police-Community Relations

From the City of Newark – 
Lower Broadway/Bloomfield Avenue Streetscape Improvement Project

 

2014 Awards

Municipality Project Title Award Status
Highland Park Borough Park Partners Community Grant Program Winner
Princeton  Consolidation of Princeton Borough and Township Winner
Howell Township Town Hall Construction Honorable Mention
Morristown Town Morristown Moving Forward: A Mobility & Community Form Plan Honorable Mention
Newark City Mount Prospect Streetscape Improvements and Protected Bike Lane Honorable Mention
Roselle Borough Community Stabilization by Managing and Monitoring Vacant and Abandoned Properties in the Cloud Honorable Mention
Vernon Township Video Conferencing Honorable Mention

 

2013 Awards

Municipality Project Title
Avalon Borough Borough of Avalon Pet Evacuation Trailer
City of Camden Camden County Regional Police Department 
Madison Borough Chief Executive Council for Madison (CECM)

 

Outstanding Women in Government Award
In 2003, the New Jersey League of Municipalities, in conjunction with the NJLM Women in Municipal Government Committee, created an annual award “The Outstanding Women in Government Award” recognizing contributions and dedicated service toward the advancement of women in government.

2016

Barbara George Johnson, Executive Director, The John S. Watson Institute for Public Policy, Thomas Edison State University
New Jersey Health Care Quality Institute, Mayors Wellness Campaign (Accepted by Linda Schwimmer, President and CEO)

2015

Dr. Stephanie R. Bush-Baskette, Director, Health Department/Aide To Mayor, City of Irvington; Former Commissioner Department of Community Affairs, and Majority Whip of the New Jersey General Assembly
Candace L. Straight, Co-Founder of WISH List and former Vice Chair of the New Jersey Sports and Exposition

2014

Nancy Pinkin, Assemblywoman, District 18
Holly Schepisi, Assemblywoman, District 39

2013

Janice Kovach, Mayor Clinton
Carol Beske, Former Mayor of West Windsor and President of ACT Engineering Co.

2012

Sharon Robinson-Briggs, Mayor, Plainfield, Member League Executive Board

2011

Letitia “Tish” Colombi, Mayor, Haddonfield; Co-Chair, League’s Women in Municipal Government Committee and Mildred Crump, Councilwoman, Newark; Co-Chair, League’s Women in Municipal Committee

2010

Kim Guadagno, Lieutentant Governor, State of New Jersey

2009

Major General Maria Falca-Dodson, Commander, NJ Air National Guard, NJ Dept. Military & Veterans Affairs

2008

Paula Franzese Professor of Law, Seton Hall University Former Chair, New Jersey State Ethics Commission

2007

Caren Franzini,  Executive Director, NJ Economic Development Authority
Susan Bass Levin,  Former Commissioner, State Department of Community Affairs

Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Association of Women Officials
Virginia "Ginny" Weber Executive Director, NJ Assn. for Elected Women Officials

2006

Maxine Hirsch, Former Council Woman, New Providence
Jeannine LaRue, Deputy Chief of Staff, Gov. Jon Corzine and Former Council Woman, Winslow Twp.

2005

Suzanne Walters, Mayor, Stone Harbor Borough
Teresa Kelly, Deputy Mayor, Buena Vista Township

2004

Lenna Brown, Former State Senator
Phyllis Marchand, Mayor, Princeton Township and League Past President

 


Distinguished Public Service Awards

In 2003, NJLM's Executive Board and Officers established an award to honor individuals or organizations that have, over a period of time, made substantial contributions to the State of New Jersey through their Distinguished Public Service.  Prior recipients include:

2016

Art Ondish, Mayor, Mt. Arlington; Past President New Jersey League of Municipalities; Past President NJLM Educational Foundation, Inc. (awarded Posthumously)

2015

Michael Aron, NJN Chief Correspondent

2014

George Pruitt, President, Thomas Edison State College
James Hughes, Dean, Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

2013

Frank Lautenberg, U.S. Senator, New Jersey (awarded Posthumously)

2012

Lieutenant Colonel Jerome Hatfield, Deputy Superintendent of Homeland Security
New Jersey State Police
Bart Oates, Chairman, New Jersey Hall of Fame Board of Commissioners and
Steve Edwards, President of the New Jersey Hall of Fame Foundation Board

2011

Honorable Bill Schluter, Former New Jersey State Senator
Colonel Joseph “Rick” Fuentes, Superintendent, New Jersey State Police
Ernie Reock, Professor Emeritus, Rutgers, The State University

2010

James J. Florio, Former Governor, State of New Jersey
Thomas H. Kean, Former Governor, State of New Jersey

2009

Christine Todd-Whitman, Former Governor, State of New Jersey
Joseph S. Roth, President & CEO, NJ Sharing Network

2008

Brendan T. Byrne, Governor, State of New Jersey
William F. Faherty, Jr., Government Banking Executive, Former Deputy Mayor, Trenton City

2007

Governor and Senate President Dick Codey, District 27
William Gormley, Former Senator, District 2

2006

Albio Sires, Former Speaker, General Assembly and former Mayor, West New York
Robert Franks, Former Congressman

2005

Linda Reith, Founder, New Jersey Family Readiness Council

2004

Major General Glenn K. Rieth, Department of Military and Veterans Affairs
Brigadier General (ret.) Robert S. Dutko, Sr., Chairman, NJ Committee for Employer
Support of the Guard and National Reserve (NJESGR)
Lindsey Tippett, Community Blood Council of New Jersey

2003

Nicholas DeMauro, Executive Director/CEO DARE International

 

Michael A. Pane Award
Named in honor of the memory of Michael A. Pane who personified and promoted integrity in local government, this award honors a local government professional (attorney, engineer or planner) who exemplifies the highest standards of ethics and whose work has significantly enhanced the integrity of local government.

Winners Circle

2016

Thomas W. Dunn
2015
Roger J. McLaughlin, Esq.
2014
Edward T. Rogan                                                      
2013
Michael A. Pane Jr
2012
Stuart Koenig (Awarded posthumously)
2011
John C. Gillespie, Parker, McCay &Criscuolo, PA 
2010
Dennis Galvin, Esq
2009
Jeffrey R. Surenian, Esq
2008
Kristina Hadinger, Esq
2007
Harry S. Pozycki, Esq
2006           
Ronald D. Cucchiaro Esq.
2005           
William John Kearns Esq.
2004           
Duane O. Davison, Esq
2003           
William Martin Cox, Esq

 

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition Winners
The purpose of this scholarship is to advance the virtues of elected and volunteer positions in municipal government while raising awareness of municipal government in general. This scholarship competition has been named in honor of Louis Bay 2nd, Mayor Emeritus of Hawthorne. Louis Bay 2nd actively participated as a League Board Member and Past President for 60 years.

2017

Siddhi Shah, East Windsor Township
Logan Wald, Manalapan Township
Allison M. Hennis, Ventnor City

2016

Elena Plumser, East Windsor Township
Brian Holden, Haworth Borough
Rebecca Vitenzon, Tenafly Borough

2015

Francesca Marie Costa, Closter Borough
Ryan P. Grant, Egg Harbor Township
George Swoyer, Lower Township

2014

Sohum Shah, East Windsor Township
Benjamin Metzger, Marlboro Township
Jennifer Consiglio, Robbinsville Township

2013

Tegan Lynch, Little Silver Borough
Kandace Kaplan, Manalapan Township
Claire Speranza, Robbinsville Township

2012

Frederick Jimenez, Bethlehem Township
Jerrica Pfannerer, Elmer Borough
Brian Bradley, Wyckoff Township

2011

Marquis Cooper, Greenwich Township (Gloucester)
Ingrid Ma, West Windsor
Christian Bruni, Hamilton Township (Mercer)

2010

Dennis Wood, Haddonfield Borough
Casey Green, Morris Plains Borough
Aparaajit Sriram, Plainsboro Township

2009

Ian Anderson, submitted by Mayor John Dean DeRienzo of Haworth
Kristin Mutch, submitted by Mayor David Brown of Medford
Douglas T. Fox, submitted by Mayor Peter Voros of Pittsgrove

2008

Bridget C. Levine, Allentown
Jennifer E. Noble, Linden
Kyle Emeory, Plumsted

 

Public Information Winners

2016

Class A (Municipalities under 5,000 population)
Franklin Borough (Special Innovation)
Longport (Print)

Class B (Municipalities 5,000-20,000)
Waldwick (Best Overall)
Asbury Park (Web/Social)
Buena Vista (Visual)
New Providence (Print)

Class C (Municipalities Over 20,000)
Brick (Web/Social Media)
Evesham (Special Innovation)
Jersey City (Visual)
Moorestown (Print)

2015

Somerville Borough (Best Overall)
Longport Borough (Best Print Media)
Jersey City (Best Special/Innovative Media)
Sea Isle City (Best Website/Social Media)

2014

Jersey City (Best Overall)
Wykoff Township (Best Print Media)
Brick Township (Best Special/Innovative Media)
Highland Park Borough (Best Visual Media)
Randolph Township (Best Website/Social Media)

2013

South Plainfield Borough (Best Overall)
Tinton Falls Borough (Best Special/Innovative Program)
Fair Haven Borough (Best Print Media)
Montclair Township (Best Visual Media)
Franklin Lakes Borough (Best Website/Social Media)

2012 Awards


Jersey City – Best Overall Public Information Program Contact: Jennifer Morrill, Press Secretary Accepting: Jennifer Morrill, Press Secretary Franklin Lakes Borough – Best Print Media Contact: Gregory C. Hart, Borough Administrator Accepting: Gregory C. Hart, Borough Administrator Brick Township – Best Social Media Contact: Edward Moroney, Administrative Analyst Accepting: Edward Moroney, Administrative Analyst Mount Olive Township – Best Special/Innovative Media Contact: Lisa Brett Pignataro, Special Projects Coordinator Accepting: Lisa Brett Pignataro, Special Projects Coordinator (*No award presented for Best Website)

2011 Awards

Wyckoff Township – Best Overall Contact: Robert J. Shannon Jr., Township Administrator Accepting: Kevin J. Rooney, Mayor Jersey City – Best Print Media Contact: Jennifer Morrill, Press Secretary Accepting: Jennifer Morrill, Press Secretary Pompton Lakes Borough – Best Web Site Contact: Elizabeth Brandsness, Municipal Clerk Accepting: Katie Cole, Mayor Fair Haven Borough – Best Special/Innovative Program Contact: Nancy T. Calore, Administrative Assistant Accepting: Theresa S. Casagrande, Borough Administrator (*No award presented for Best Non-Web Electronic Media)

2010

Jersey City (Best overall)
Franklin Township (Somerset County) (Best Print Media)
Elsinboro Township (Best Special/Innovative Program)
Westfield (Best Non-Web Electronic Media)

 

Public Sector Career Recognition Award

2016

Charles (Chuck) Richman, Commissioner, Department of Community Affairs

2013

Robert Czech, Chair/CEO Civil Service Commission

 

Outstanding Corporate Citizen Award

2014

Gary Sondermeyer, Vice President, Bayshore Recycling

2013

Bernie Flynn, President and CEO, NJM Insurance Group

 

 

Updated 9/18/17

 

Privacy Statement | NJLM FAQ
New Jersey State League of Municipalities • 222 West State Street • Trenton, NJ 08608 • (609) 695-3481
  FAX: (609) 695-0151