New Hersey State of Muncicipalities Facebook Twitter  Linkedin with NJSLOM NJSLOM YouTube Channel NJLM Blog       





   

Elected Officials Hall of Fame
The New Jersey State League of Municipalities inaugurated the Elected Officials Hall of Fame during the Seventh Annual Mayors Legislative Day January 27, 1999 at the State House Annex in Trenton. The honor is reserved for local municipal governing body members, active and retired, who have served for twenty or more years as a governing body member.

2017 Inductee List
Councilwoman Lynn Delfing, Andover Borough
Councilwoman Rosalie M. Baker, Buena Borough
Mayor Sal Bonaccorso, Clark Township
Councilman Michael DiBenedetto, Freehold Borough
Mayor Paul Hoelscher, Harrington Park Borough
Mayor Richard S. Goldberg, Hawthorne Borough
Committeeman M John Koonz, Hope Township
Council President David Lyons, Irvington Township
Mayor Dr. David Runfeldt, Lincoln Park Borough
Councilman Sam F. Fusaro, Jr., Manchester Township
Mayor Randy George, North Haledon Borough
Mayor Robert W. Matthies, Seaside Park Borough
Council President Dennis Quinlan, South Bound Brook Borough
Committeemember Walter Eckel, South Hackensack Township
Deputy Mayor George Scott, Stillwater Township
Mayor Suzanne Walters, Stone Harbor Borough
Committeeman Shaun Van Doren, Tewksbury Township
Deputy Mayor Carolann Garafola, Warren Township

2016 Inductee List
Councilman John C. Archibald, Jr., Atlantic Highlands Borough
Councilman Peter C. Eagler, Clifton City
Councilman William Holt, East Orange City
Deputy Mayor Daniel Coranoto, Hampton Township
Councilman Michael Dolaghan, Harrison Town
Councilman Raymond Kerwin, Lincoln Park Borough
Mayor Derek Armstead, Linden City
Councilman Elliot C. Beinfest, Linwood City
Council at Large Frank Perri, Jr., Northfield City
Mayor Donald J. Ruschman, Park Ridge Borough
Councilwoman Doris Bugdon, Port Republic
Councilwoman Shirl Ewald, Rockleigh Borough
Mayor John E. Ekdahl, Rumson Borough
Council Earl Gage, Salem City
Council James Waddington, Salem City
Councilman Chris F. McIntyre, Wayne Township
Councilmember Peter Grefrath, Westwood Borough
Council President Brian J. Sperling, Wrightstown Borough

2015 Inductee List
Councilman Daniel Wimer, Allentown Borough
Mayor Kirk O. Larson, Barnegat Light Borough
Councilwoman Dorothy Reynolds, Barnegat Light Borough
Councilman E.L. Pete Green, Burlington Township
Councilwoman Sandra V. Stewart, Burlington Township
Councilwoman 3rd Ward Quilla E. Talmadge, City of East Orange
Committeeman John Carman, Jr., Egg Harbor Township
Committeeman William Boettcher, III, Hainesport Township   
Councilman Justin A. DiPisa, Hasbrouck Heights Borough
Councilwoman Dr. Mary Jane Celli, Long Branch City      
Councilman at Large Luis A. Quintana, Newark City                 
Deputy Mayor Neil J. Lewis, Plainsboro Township
Mayor George Fosdick, Ridgefield Park Village
Mayor Emeritus Karen Chamberlain, Saddle Brook Township
Councilmember John H. Klose, Surf City Borough
Councilman Stephen Black, Watchung Borough
Councilman Glenn Corbett, Wharton Borough

2014 Inductee List
Council President Michael Schumacher, Allentown Borough
Councilman George M. Kozub, Burlington Township
Mayor Vincent Bellucci, Jr., Fairview Borough
Councilman Steven P. Yaros, Glen Gardner Borough
Councilwoman Carol J. Morton, Glen Gardner Borough
Council President Richard W. Yocum, Jefferson Township
Councilman Clifford L. Still, Sr., Lawnside Borough
Commmitteewoman Patricia Schriver, Lebanon Township
Mayor Angelo Corradino, Manville Borough
Councilwoman Emeritus Cecilia Laureys, Netcong Borough
Mayor Emeritus William J. Henfey, North Wildwood City
Mayor Lawrence W. Cuneo, Pine Beach Borough
Mayor Emeritus John "Jack" Pasola, Point Pleasant Beach Borough
Mayor Fred V. MacDonald, Sandyston Township
Mayor Leonard C. Desiderio, Sea Isle City
Councilman Emeritus John Bueckner, Secaucus Town
Mayor Frank Gambatese, South Brunswick Township
Mayor James F. Young, Sr., Southampton Township
Mayor Daniel G. Mahler, Wanaque Borough
Mayor Joseph Tempesta, Jr., West Caldwell Borough
Mayor Emeritus Dominic Maiese, Winslow Township
Council Member Laurance Lownds, Wrightstown Borough
Council President Costic "Mike" Borsavage, Wrightstown Borough

2013 Inductee List
Mayor Peter C. Elco, Absecon City
Mayor Paul H. Tomasko, Alpine Borough
Councilman George M. Warr, Barnegat Light Borough
Alderman Paul Nevadomski, Boonton Town
Mayor John Sanford, Branchburg Township
Committeeman Cosmo Laurella, Deerfield Township
Alderman James A. Visioli, Dover Town
Mayor J. Christian Bollwage, Elizabeth City
Councilperson Sharon Shutzer, Freehold Borough
Councilwoman Leslie G. Hamilton, Hardyston Township
Deputy Mayor George H. Beatty, Hope Township
Councilman Douglas E. Witte, Sr., Lake Como Borough
Councilman Elmo Mengucci, Lopatcong Township
Mayor Michael Fressola, Manchester Township
Mayor Joseph E. Wolk, Mount Ephraim Borough
Councilwoman Barbara Shafer, Neptune City
Mayor Harry L. Wynat, Jr., Phillipsburg Town
Councilman at Large Salvatore Mione, Rahway City
Councilwoman at Large Nancy Saliga, Rahway City
Mayor Fred A. Henry, South Amboy City
Committeeman C. Edman Budd, Southampton Township
Committeeman Charles M. Gross, Stillwater Township
Committeeman Michael A. Kovacs, Washington Township
Mayor Shing-Fu Hsueh, West Windsor Township

2012 Inductee List
Alderman Robert Looker, Boonton Town
Mayor Chuck Chiarello, Buena Vista Township
Committeewoman Teresa Kelly, Buena Vista Township
Mayor Thomas K. Charles, Frelinghuysen Township
Councilman Kenneth P. Kievit, Hardyston Township
Councilman James A. Wild, Lincoln Park Borough
Councilwoman Mary F. Martz, Magnolia Borough
Councilman Donald E. Wilson Jr., Magnolia Borough
Councilman Anthony Vangeli, Pohatcong Township
Councilmember John E. Murray, Saddle River Borough
Councilmember William J. Keeler, Sea Bright Borough
Mayor Terry G. Warrelmann, South Bound Brook Borough
Committeemember James Anzevino, South Hackensack Township
Councilman James D. Bower, Tuckerton Borough
Councilman Robert M. Howard, Jr., Union Beach Borough
Councilman Gerard "Jerry" Porter, Wayne Township
Councilman Robert Luban, Woodbridge Township
Mayor H. Ron Riskie, Woodbury City

2011 Inductee List
Council-at-Large Charles Norris, Absecon City
Mayor Stuart A. Fierstein, Allentown Borough

      Councilman Charles P. Covington, Avalon Borough

      Councilman Emeritus Vincent Lo Re Jr., Bayonne City

      Councilman Emeritus John J. Halecky, Bayonne City

      Mayor Emeritus Susan H. Gartland, Caldwell Borough

      Mayor Emeritus George W. Garrison, Commercial Township

      Committeeman David Hansen, Hampton Township

      Deputy Mayor Elmer "Skip" Bowman, Lawrence Township

      Committeeman Emeritus Thomas L. Sheppard, Lawrence Township

      Mayor Emeritus Jay D. Weeks, Lebanon Township

      Committeeman Ralph Lomerson, Lebanon Township

      Councilman Emeritus Michael DeStefano, Long Branch City

      Mayor Adam Schneider, Long Branch City

      Committeeman Emeritus Brian Phelan, Mendham Township

      Councilman Henry L. Miller, Monroe Township

      Mayor Joe Barbagallo, Montague Township

      Councilwoman Maureen Flynn, Moonachie Borough

      Deputy Mayor Emeritus Peter McCaffrey, Mount Laurel Township

      Mayor Emeritus Henry S. Knight, Ocean City

      Mayor Emeritus Jose "Joey" Torres, Paterson City

      Council President Michael Seboria, Peapack & Gladstone Borough

      Mayor Ronald S. Dancer, Plumsted Township

      Councilman David A. Goldfarb, Princeton Borough

      Mayor Emeritus James J. Kennedy, Rahway City

      Councilman Emeritus Patrick A. Mancuso, Ridgewood Village

      Mayor Margaret Falahee Watkins, River Edge Borough

      Councilman Joseph Falkoski, Riverdale Borough

      Committeeman Joseph J. Scarpa, Rochelle Park Township

      Councilman Douglas Johnsen, Rockleigh Borough

      Councilman John Mender, Rockleigh Borough

      Mayor George B. Harper, Jr., Sandyston Borough

      Mayor Gary J. Passanante, Somerdale Borough

      Mayor Harry W. Elton, Jr.,, Woodbury Heights Borough

2010 Inductee List

  Butler Borough
            Mayor Joseph P. Heywang                              
  Collingswood Borough
            Mayor M. James Maley, Jr.
  Deptford Township
            Mayor Jacquelyn Love
  Eastampton Township
            Councilman Emeritus Donald Hartman
  Elmer Borough
            Mayor Joseph P.  Stemberger
  Elsinboro Township
            Committeeman William L. McGowan
  Fairfield Township
            Councilman Thomas J. Morgan
  Freehold Township
            Mayor Emeritus Raymond A. Kershaw (deceased)                           
  Garwood Borough
            Mayor Dennis J. McCarthy
  Green Township
            Committeeman Laszlo Raffay, Jr.
  Harrington Park Borough
            Mayor Paul A. Hoelscher
  Hope Township
            Mayor Timothy McDonough
  Hopewell Township
            Committeeman Emeritus Duane Cruzan
  Lacey Township
            Mayor John P. Parker  
  Leonia Borough
            Mayor Emeritus Robert Pacicco
  Mannington Township
            Mayor Ernest F. Tark, Jr.
  Millville City
            Commissioner W. James Parent
  North Wildwood City
            Councilman Joseph T. Duncan
  Old Bridge Township
            Councilman Reginald Butler
  Pittsgrove Township
            Mayor Linda A. Dubois
  Rockleigh Borough
            Mayor Nicholas Langella
  Upper Deerfield Township
            Committeeman Emeritus George E. Joyce, Jr.
  Wanaque Borough
            Councilman George Theoharous
  Weehawken Township
            Deputy Mayor Robert J. Sosa
  West long Branch Borough
            Councilman Joseph C. Woolley
  Winslow Township
            Mayor Sue Ann Metzner

2009 Inductee List

Avalon Borough Councilwoman Nancy M. Hudanich, Ed. D
Barnegat Light Borough Councilman Michael Spark
Bellmawr Borough Mayor Frank R. Filipek
Buena Borough Mayor Joseph Baruffi
Burlington City Councilman John Varava
Burlington City Councilman Joseph Dugan
Burlington City Councilman Augustine Stefanoni
Burlington City Councilman William Freck
Burlington Township Councilman Carl M. Schoenborn
Cliffside Park Borough Mayor Gerald A. Calabrese
Cliffside Park Borough Councilman Paul Elia
Cliffside Park Borough Councilwoman Donna Spoto
Farmingdale Borough Mayor Emeritus Seymour Burke
Galloway Township Council Member Meg Worthington
Galloway Township Council Member John Mooney
Glen Gardner Borough Councilman Jack O'Brien
Hamilton Township Mayor Charles Pritchard
Hampton Borough Councilman Carrol L. Swenson
Hillsdale Borough Council Member Max Arnowitz
Hopewell Township Mayor Emeritus Harold Bickings
Irvington Township Council Member D. Bilal Beasley
Mahwah Township Township Councilmember H. Lisa DiGiulio
Mannington Township Mayor Emeritus Donald C. Asay
Monroe Township Councilman Irwin Nalitt
New Milford Borough Mayor Frank DeBari
North Caldwell Borough Mayor Mel Levine
North Wildwood Borough Councilman Robert L. McCullion
Paulsboro Borough Council President Larry Haynes, Sr.
Rockaway Borough Councilman John "Jay" Willer
Stafford Township Councilman John R. Spodofora
Totowa Borough Councilman Philip C. Puglise
Union Beach Borough Council President Michael Harriott
West New York Town Mayor Emeritus Anthony M. DeFino
West New York Town Commissioner Lawrence Riccardi
Winfield Township Mayor David P. Wright, Sr.
Woodland Township Mayor Robert DePetris

2008 Inductee List

Avalon Borough
Councilman Richard E. Dean
Mayor Martin L. Pagliughi

 

Hanover Township
Committeeman Emeritus Arthur R. Albohn

 

Bergenfield Borough
Councilwoman Emeritus Dolores Butler
Councilwoman Emeritus Rose Henn
Mayor Emeritus James Lodato

 

Harvey Cedars Borough
Commissioner Judith E. Gerkens

 

Berlin Township
Council President Thomas J. DiGangi

 

Lafayette Township
Deputy Mayor John D' Angeli

 

Buena Vista Township
Committeeman Peter Bylone

 

Little Ferry Borough
Council President Roberta Henriquez

 

Cedar Grove Township
Mayor Emeritus Ann C. Mega

 

Oldsmans Township
Committeeman George W. Bradford

 

Chesilhurst Borough
Mayor Arland W. Poindexter, Jr.

 

Peapack & Gladstone Borough
Mayor William H. Horton

 

Egg Harbor City
Council Member Edward D. Dennis

 

Pequannock Township
Mayor Emeritis Ruth E. Spellman

 

Elsinboro Township
Mayor John J. Elk

 

Pine Beach Borough
Councilman Robert D. Budesa
Mayor Emeritus Russell Corby

 

Fairview Borough
Councilman Stephen J. Russo

 

Point Pleasant Beach Borough
Councilman Dan Di Corcia

 

Flemington Borough
Councilman John Gorman

 

Port Republic City
Councilmember Bob Haviland

 

Freehold Township
Committeewoman Dorothy H. Avallone

 

River Vale Township
Councilman Dwight de Stefan

 

Garwood Borough
Council Member Emeritus Charles P. Lombardo

 

Shrewsbury Borough
Mayor Emilia M. Siciliano

 

Glen Gardner Borough
Mayor Stanley S. Kovach

 

 

Stafford Township
Councilman Dr. Fred P. Seeber

 

Haddon Township
Mayor Emeritus William J. Park, Jr.

 

Totowa Borough
Mayor John Coiro

 

Haddonfield Borough
Mayor Letitia Colombi

 

Upper Saddle River
Councilwoman Veronica Tarino

 

Hamilton Township
Mayor Emeritus Jack Rafferty

 

Watchung Borough
Mayor Albert S. Ellis

 

2007 Inductee List

Beachwood Borough
Councilman Gerald W. LaCrosse

 

Paterson City
City Council Veradene "Vera" Ames-Garnes

 

Brielle Borough
Councilman W. Lenzen, Jr.
Mayor Thomas B. Nicol
Councilwoman Ann D. Scott

 

Paulsboro Borough
Councilman Joe L. Kidd

 

Camden City
Mayor Gwendolyn A. Faison

 

Pemberton Borough
Councilman Robin Mosher
Mayor F. Lyman Simpkins

 

Egg Harbor Township
Mayor James J. McCullough

 

Perth Amboy City
Council President Peter J. Jimenez

 

Fairview Borough
Councilman John Rossi

 

Pine Valley Borough
Commissioner John R. Ott, Jr

 

Gibbsboro Borough
Mayor Edward G. Campbell, III

 

Port Republic City
Mayor Gary B. Giberson

 

Glen Rock Borough
Councilwoman Carol Knapp

 

Princeton Township
Mayor Phyllis Marchand

 

Hoboken City
Mayor David Roberts

 

Red Bank Borough
Mayor Edward J. McKenna Jr.

 

Monmouth Beach Borough
Commissioner Harold W. Peterson

 

Sea Girt Borough
Mayor Edward H. Ahern

 

Northfield City
Councilmember Richard T. Gerber

 

South Amboy City
Mayor John T. O'Leary

 

Orange Township
Councilman Benjamin Jones

 

Warren Township
Committeeman Frank W. Salvato

 

Parsippany - Troy Hills Township
Councilman Michael J. de Pierro

 

Willingboro Township
Councilman Dr. Paul L. Stephenso

 

2006 Inductee List
Councilman Robert Albano, Bridgewater Township
Mayor Suzanne Castleman, Little Silver Borough
Councilman Emeritus Richard E. Clark, Burlington City
Councilwoman Helen F. Hatala, Burlington City
Commissioner Sigmund Rimm, Margate City
Councilman Richard W. Quinn, Jr., Burlington Township
Commissioner Peter C. Scarpelli, Nutley Township
Mayor Emeritus Peter J. Sica, Carteret Borough
Council Member Barbara Martine, Park Ridge Borough
Mayor Gerald J. Tarantolo, Eatontown Borough
Mayor William Budesheim, Riverdale Borough
Mayor Carl J. Torsilieri, Far Hills Borough
Committeeman Russell J. Marino, South Harrison Township
Deputy Mayor Chester Randall, South Harrison Township
Councilman Russell Schroeder, Franklin Lakes Borough
Councilman Charles V. Devine, Washington Township (Bergen)
Councilmember Stephen J. Chval, Haworth Borough
Mayor John Dean DeRienzo, Haworth Borough
Mayor Emeritus John J. Pantalone, Wildwood Crest Borough

2005 Inductee List

Allenhurst Borough
Mayor Joseph M. Coyne

 

New Providence Borough
Council Person Emeritus Maxine Hirsch

 

Clifton City
Councilwoman Gloria J. Kolodzie

 

Newark City
Council Member at Large Donald K. Tucker

 

Eatontown Borough
Councilman John Collins

 

North Wildwood City
Councilman Aldo A. Palombo

 

Gibbsoro Borough
Councilman Emeritus James R. (Sonny) Hamilton

 

Northvale Borough
Council President George Cattabiani

 

Haworth Borough
Mayor John Dean DeRienzo

 

Nutley Township
Commissioner Carmen A. Orechio

 

Hopatcong Borough
Council Member John G. Armeno
Mayor Richard H. Hodson

 

Passaic City
Mayor Emeritus Margie Semler

 

Jefferson Township
Councilman Emeritus Joseph A. Florio

 

Princeton Borough
Council President Mildred T. Trotman

 

Laurel Springs Borough
Councilman Ermeritus Joseph R. DiDonato

 

Raritan Borough
Mayor Philip M. Possessky

 

Lawnside Borough
Councilwoman Mary Ann Wardlow

 

Rumson Borough
Council President George H. Moss, Jr.

 

Magnolia Borough
Mayor Betty Ann Cowling-Carson

 

Somers Point City
Councilman Harvey L. Smith

 

Maple Shade Township
Mayor Emeritus Frank A. Troso

 

South Belmar Borough
Councilman Carmine Nappa

 

Maywood Borough
Mayor Thomas H. Richards

 

South Plainfield Borough
Mayor Daniel J. Gallagher

 

Montvale Borough
Councilman Richard R. Voorhees
Mayor George B. Zeller

 

Stafford Township
Mayor Carl W. Block

 

Morris Plains Borough
Councilman Donald F. Underhill

 

Walpack Township
Mayor Raymond J. "Red" Fuller

 

 

West Long Branch Borough
Councilwoman Janet W. Tucci

2004 Inductee List
Councilwoman Patricia A. Moran, Beachwood Borough
Councilman Dominick Gioffre, Beverly City
Mayor Robert E. Lowden, Jr., Beverly City
Mayor William Jay Roseman, Carlstadt Borough
Committeeman Albert D. Graham, Jr., Carneys Point Township
Councilman N. John Amato, Cherry Hill Township
Mayor Emeritus Lawrence Anzovino, Dunellen Borough
Councilman Emeritus Peter Murray, East Rutherford Borough
Mayor Edward G. Tyler, Sr., Fieldsboro Borough
Mayor Barbara B. Doyle, Florham Park Borough
Mayor Emeritus Dale A. Anderson, Florham Park Borough
Mayor Emeritus William J. Hodas, Franklin Borough
Mayor Michael Wilson, Freehold Borough
Mayor Emeritus John DiMaio, Hackettstown Town
Mayor Ronald F. Francioli, Hanover Township
Councilman William Lasinski, Hardyston Township
Mayor Emeritus John Franklin, Lakewood Township
Councilwoman Juanita Johnson-Clark, Lawnside Borough
Deputy Mayor Charles M. Leusner, Middle Township
Councilman John W. Sharp, Monroe Township (Gloucester)
Committeeman Emeritus Donald W. Matthews, Montgomery
Councilman Richard Hampson, North Caldwell Borough
Commissioner Emeritus Frank A. Cocchiola, Sr., Nutley Township
Mayor Emeritus Barbara L. Cannon, Old Bridge Township
Mayor Mary Lockwood, Rockaway Borough
Councilman Anthony M. Beatrice, Runnemede Borough|
Councilman Richard G. Dickinson, Runnemede Borough
Councilman Raymond Wootten, Stanhope Borough
Council Member Bettie Creevy, Surf City Borough
Council President Paul J. Smith, Jr., Union Beach Borough
Councilman Emeritus Robert J. Place, Totowa Borough
Mayor Warren Hagstrom, Wanaque Borough
Mayor John Palovitz, Victory Gardens Borough
Committeeman Tracy Tobin, Washington Township (Morris County)
Committeeman Emeritus Fred Hough, Wantage Township
Committee Member Harold Galenkamp, Wyckoff Township
Councilman James E. Ayrer, Willingboro Township

 

2003 Inductee List

Mayor Albert H. Klomburg, Allendale Borough

Council Member William G. Gaffney, Cape May City

Council President Elaris Robinson, Chesilhurst Borough

Mayor James Anzaldi, Clifton City

Councilman Edward J. Armbruster, Linwood City

Council Member Jerry Sandusky, Florence Township

Council President Stephen S. Welsh, Morris Plains Borough

Councilman Emeritus Allen Wahlberg, Ho-Ho-Kus Borough

Mayor John E. Rooney, Northvale Borough

Mayor Emeritus Samuel S. DeVico, Middle Township

Councilman Clarence Hanselman, Port Republic City

Mayor Bill Orth, Pennsauken Township

Councilman Richard N. Leonard, Roseland Borough

Committeeman Ronald P. Monaco, Readington Township

Mayor Kenneth Hershey, Seaside Heights Borough

Mayor Emeritus Louis DeBell, Roseland Borough

Councilman Joseph S. Giardina, Washington Township (Bergen)

Mayor Michael A. Pacio, Jr., Roseland Borough

Council Member Joseph DiDonato, Wayne Township

Village Trustee Allen J. Rosen, Ph.D., South Orange Village Township

Councilman William E. Payne, West Caldwell Township

Councilwoman Janet Sobkowicz, Washington Township (Bergen)

Council Member Alfred W. Oelkers, Westwood Borough

Councilman Emeritus Ronald G. Day, West Caldwell Township

 

Councilman Richard F. Cooper, Jr., West Long Branch Borough

 

2002 Inductee List

Anthony Furgione, Chesilhurst Borough

Councilman William Emmons, Pemberton Borough

Councilman Richard Ceres, East Rutherford Borough

Councilman Richard J. McAvaddy, Pleasantville City

Mayor Bryan Christiansen, Edgewater Borough

Mayor William Loufik, Quinton Township

Mayor Herbert D. Stiles, Jr., Elmer Borough

Councilman Jon Huston, Randolph Township

Councilman Geoffrey C. Rosamond, Franklin Lakes Borough

Councilwoman Elizabeth L. Jaeger, Randolph Township

August Knispel, Franklin Township (Hunterdon)

Committeeman Robert Cannici, Rochelle Park Township

Mayor Ronald M. Sworen, Frenchtown Borough

Councilman Maurice R. Burke, Saddle River Borough

Councilman Calvin D. Brads, Galloway Township

Councilman John T. Moyse, Seaside Park Borough

Commissioner Sigmund S. Rimm, Margate City

Councilman William B. Murrow, Somerdale Borough

Chester M. Goodwin, III, Millville City

Council President Harry Rice, Somerdale Borough

Fred Eckhardt, Montville Township

Delmar E. Watt, Teterboro Borough

Councilman William Barber, Jr., Morristown Town

Joseph E. Romano, Vineland City

Councilman Donald Cresitello, Morristown Town

Russell "Buddy" Litchult, Waldwick Borough

Anthony T. Catanos, North Wildwood City

Councilman Brian Gillen, Wharton Borough

Councilman Lynn Conover, Pemberton Borough

 

2001 Inductee List

Mayor T. Richard Bethea, Bass River

James Schroeder, Plumsted Township

Committeeman Alan A. Danser, Cranbury

James F. Malone, Point Pleasant Beach

Mayor Joseph R. Smith, East Newark

Commissioner John H. Anlian, Ridgefield Park

Councilwoman Agnes "Nancy" Merse, Edgewater Borough

Commissioner John B. Davis, Ridgefield Park

E. Carter Corriston, Esq., Englewood Cliffs

Walter J. Davison, Jr., Ringwood

Mayor G. Thomas Donch, Franklin Lakes

David Styer, Riverton

Councilman Robert Mettler, Franklin Twp. (Somerset)

David L. Venella, Runnemede

James G. Smith, Hackettstown

Paul Amico, Secaucus

Committeeman Duane Cruzan, Hopewell Twp. (Cumberland)

Deputy Mayor John S. Hicks, Southampton

Walter T. Donlan, Lavallette

Anthony E. Russo, Union Twp. (Union)

Commissioner William A. Fiore, Longport

Mayor Rudolph J. Wenzel, Washington Twp. (Bergen)

Margaret P. Gest, Lumberton Township

Committeeman E. Gilbert Taylor, Jr., Washington Twp. (Morris)

William J. Mannon, Mansfield

Councilman James Ayrer, Willingboro

Mayor Frank J. Druetzler, Morris Plains

Doreatha Campbell, Willingboro

Councilman Mark Hardenburg, Piscataway

Paul Crane, Willingboro

Ted Light, Piscataway

 

Kenneth R. Potter, Plumsted Township

 

2000 Inductee List

Thomas W. Applegate, Bay Head

Orville Rupell, Jr., Mansfield Township, Warren County

Kenneth B. Glass, Bay Head

John W. Feltes, Jr., Maurice River Township

Michael H. Hurley, Bay Head

Committeeman Charles Abate, Millstone Township

William M. Robertson, Bay Head

Mayor Everett E. Marshall III, Newfield

Council Member Parker N. Leach Jr., Beachwood

Councilmember Erland V.L. Chau, Northfield

William H. Toy, Berlin Borough

Mayor Richard Mancinelli, Park Ridge

Leonard W. Riley, Bradley Beach

Herbert M. Sorkin, Passaic

Commissioner William Tillinghast, Burlington City

Daniel L. Martin, Rahway

James D. Smith, Chester Township

Committeeman Wilbur Lotz, Rochelle Park

Councilman James L. Plosia, East Rutherford

Councilman Patrick Donofrio, Rockaway

J. Joseph Frankel, Eatontown

Committeeman Robert Moore, Southampton

Councilman Angelo A. Paternoster, Elizabeth

Councilman Donald W. Weiner, Totowa

Councilmember Frank B. Calandriello, Garfield

Councilman at Large John R. Cipriano, Trenton

James Iozzi, Linden

Mayor David Waks, Wayne

Mayor James J. Mancini, Long Beach

Walter J. Jasinski, Wayne Township

Mayor John L. Winterstella, Manasquan Borough

William E. Braker, West Wildwood

George B. Wright, Mannington Township, Salem County

Charles Guhr, Wildwood Crest
Councilmember Paul W. Krane, Willingboro

1999 Inductee List

Mayor Frank E. Adams, Spring Lake Heights Borough

Councilman Anthony J. La Marca, Kinnelon Borough

Mayor Anthony F. Addario, Watchung Borough

Councilman John R. Lacy Jr., Hamilton Township (Mercer)

Mayor Edavide P. Azzari, Swedesboro Borough

Councilman Robert C. Layton, Woodstown Borough

Mayor Andrew E. Bertone, Rutherford Borough

Councilman Theodore F. Lewis Jr., Eatontown Borough

Councilman Frank Biasco, Cliffside Park Borough

Mayor Clifford R. Lundin, Hopatcong Borough

Councilman William Bishop, Glen Gardner Borough

Council President Elwood Malick, Spring Lake Heights Borough

Councilman Albert Bross III, Lebanon Borough

Mayor Patrick G. Malloy, New Hanover Township

Mayor Charles S. Callman, Rumson Borough

Councilwoman Eleanor Manning Kieliszek, Teaneck Township

Mayor Paul Calocino, Wood-Ridge Borough

Mayor Alfred J. Marchitto, Prospect Park Borough

Mayor Peter A. Cantu, Plainsboro Township

Mayor James R. Matarazzo, North Caldwell Borough

Mayor Owen D. Cassidy, Emerson Borough

Councilman Harold H. Matlack, Woodstown Borough

Councilman Horace Chamberlain, Jefferson Township

Mayor Raymond J. McDonough, Harrison Town

Councilman Aldo Cicchetti, Dover Town

Councilwoman Margaret M. McGuigan, Harrison Town

Councilman Angelo Cifelli, Harrison Town

Mayor David Metlitz, Montvale Borough

Commissioner Frank A. Cocchiola, Nutley Township

Mayor Richard A. Mola, Elmwood Park Borough

Mayor Leonard T. Connors Jr., Surf City Borough

Councilman Robert J. Nash, North Caldwell Borough

Mayor Herman T. Costello, Burlington City

Councilman Richard J. Nelson, North Caldwell Borough

Council President James A. Cucco, New Providence Borough

Councilman Richard M. Newman, Dover Town

Committeeman Rosario "Butch" D'Amore, Buena Vista Township

Mayor Joseph C. Parisi, Englewood Cliffs Borough

Councilman Louis P. DiAngelo, Bellmawr Borough

Councilman Henry Payne, Swedesboro Borough

Councilman O. John DiSalvo, Harrison Town

Mayor William Pikolycky, Woodbine Borough

Mayor Ronald S. Dobies, Middlesex Borough

Mayor Martin Poinsett, Springfield Township (Burlington)

Councilwoman Florence Dobrow, Fair Lawn Borough

Committeeman Robert "Doc" Purnell, Montville Township

Councilman Joseph P. Dugan, Maple Shade Township

Mayor Emeritus Robert L. Reiher, West Caldwell Township

Mayor Jan R. Edwards, Woodstown Borough

Mayor Charles Rooney Jr., Sea Bright Borough

Mayor Richard W. Ellison, Union Beach Borough

Councilman Thomas C. Rooney Jr., Paterson City

Mayor J. Knox Felter Jr., Lebanon Borough

Mayor Joseph C. Scarpelli, Brick Township

Mayor Joseph D. Foy Sr., Burlington Township

Mayor John L. Scerbo, Ramsey Borough

Mayor Harry I. Franco, Deal Borough

Mayor Vincent Scriboni, Oaklyn Borough

Mayor Arthur C. Frisbie, Newton

Committeeman David P. Segal, Freehold Township

Councilman Stephen M. George, Burlington Township

Mayor David P. Shields, West Deptford Township

Council President Jeanne H. Giampola, Paulsboro Borough

Mayor Glenn Sisco, Kinnelon Borough

Councilman Bernard Goldsholl, Saddle Brook Township

Councilman Adrian "Duke" Smith, Mountain Lakes Borough

Mayor John T. Gregorio, Linden City

Councilman Robert B. Smith, Clinton Town

Mayor Bruce M. Gunn, Riverton Borough

Committeeman Kenneth E. Street, Hainesport Township

Mayor Daniel J. Hennessy, Point Pleasant Beach Borough

Committeewoman Nancy L. Tindall, Washington Township (Mercer)

Councilman Peter B. Higgins III, Harrison Town

Mayor Gerald Van Gorden, Branchville Borough

Councilman Thomas Hintelmann, Red Bank Borough

Mayor Donald B. Vass, Linwood City

Council President Francis R. Hodgson Sr., Surf City Borough

Mayor John Vasser Jr., West Cape May Borough

Mayor Kenneth G. Holman, Eagleswood Township

Mayor Stewart V. Veale, Ridgefield Borough

Mayor William T. Hornidge, Beachwood Borough

Councilman Hubert C. (Hughie) Vickerilla, Totowa Borough

Councilman George R. Hyatt, Somers Point City

Mayor Anne F. Whitehead, Essex Fells Borough

Committeeman Saverio C. Iannaccone, Hanover Township

Mayor Millard Wilkinson Jr., Berlin Borough

Mayor Anthony P. Infanti, Bellmawr Borough

Mayor Irene I. Wolick, Hi-Nella Borough

Mayor Sharpe James, Newark City

Councilman Bernard G. Yarusavage, Clark Township

Mayor Leonard Kaiser, North Arlington Borough

Mayor Philip Yetter, Hampton Township

Councilman Edward F. Kugler, Saddle Brook Township

Updated 10/20/17

Privacy Statement | NJLM FAQ
New Jersey State League of Municipalities • 222 West State Street • Trenton, NJ 08608 • (609) 695-3481
  FAX: (609) 695-0151